| Cart Total:
Menu

Collaboration on Quality in the Space and Defense Industries


March 11 – 12, 2019  |  Cape Canaveral, FL   

 

Advance your quality expertise

Program

Introduction

NEW FORMAT for 2017 to include four different training/workshops. All participants will be able to attend the keynote and featured speakers, but would not be able to attend both the panel discussion/breakout and the training session as they are concurrent sessions.  Attendance is limited for training sessions so participants will be asked to preregister any workshop they plan to attend. There are no additional costs, we will be assuring that training classes are filled on a first come first serve basis when participants register for CQSDI.

If you would like to register for a training/workshop (not required for panel sessions), you may register directly with ASQ Customer Care 800-248-1946 or if you register on line, contact Customer Care after your on line registration has been successfully submitted.

Monday, March 13, 2017

Monday, March 13, 2017

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.  Registration/Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.  Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Ed Jopson, Manager, Space Programs, Mission Assurance, Space ISR Systems Division, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
  • Lee Tait, ASQ Chair, Vice President, Quality, Gulfstream Aerospace Corp.
  • 8:15 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.  Keynote Speaker

  • Dr. Robert Latiff, Major General, USAF, Retired
  • 8:45 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.  Featured Speaker

  • Warren Boley, President/CEO, Norsk Ti
  • 9:15 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.  Break

    9:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
    Session One
    (Attend Panel or Training/Workshop)

    Session One Panel: Quality Metrics and Data

  • J.J. DeGiovanni, Managing Director, Quality, Safety, and Regulatory at UAL
  • Tom Seitz, Sector Consulting Engineer, Chief Engineer, and Master Black Belt, Northrop Grumman
  • Chris Miller, Chief, BMDS Quality Division at MDA
  • Rob Pollard—Moderator
  • 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Transition to Panel Breakouts

    10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Panel One Breakouts

    9:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
    Session One Training/Workshop:  AS9100 Rev. D and AS9145

  • L.L. Cressionnie and Gideon I. Roth
  • Quality 101, Part 1 - Jennifer Jones

  • Jennifer Jones, VP Knowledge Management and Training, Alphaport, Inc.
  • Janey Goodson Diogo, Quality Subject Matter Expert, Alphaport
  • Scott Mimbs, Metrology Subject Matter Expert, Alphaport
  • 11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.  Lunch

    1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.  Luncheon Keynote Speaker

  • Todd May, Center Director, NASA Marshall Center Flight Center
  • 1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.  Transition to General Session

    1:45 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.  Featured Speaker

  • Richard M. Day, Director, Quality Improvement, Johns Hopkins Hospital
  • 2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.  Break

    2:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
    Session Two
    (Attend Panel or Training/Workshop)

    Session Two Panel: New Technologies for Ensuring Quality

  • Arnett Brown, Senior Lead Engineer, Booz Allen Hamilton (BAH) – DARPA SHIELD Program
  • Raul Alarcon, ESA, Head of QA and Management Section, Product Assurance and Safety Department
  • John Slotwinski, JHU-APL, Additive Mfg SME, John Hopkins Applied Physics Laboratory
  • Lee Tait, Moderator
  • 3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Transition to Panel Breakouts

    3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Panel Breakouts

    2:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
    Session Two Training/Workshop:  Quality 101, Part 2 – Jennifer Jones

  • Anne Hennessy, Manager, Supplier Quality, Northrop Grumman
  • Rich Coberly, Lead Supplier Technologist, Northrop Grumman
  • Dave Newton, Supplier Quality Fellow Engineer, Northrop Grumman
  • James Banks, Supplier Quality Engineer, Northrop Grumman
  • 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.  Networking Reception

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

Tuesday, March 14, 2017

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.  Registration/Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.  Opening Remarks

  • Ed Jopson, Conference Chair, Manager, Space Programs, Mission Assurance, Space ISR Systems Division, Northrop Grumman Mission Systems
  • 8:15 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.  Keynote Speaker

  • Ed Bolton, Senior Vice President, Aerospace Corp.
  • 8:45 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.  Featured Speaker

  • Bryan Scott, Vice President, Boeing Defense Systems Quality
  • 9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.  Break

    9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
    Session Three
    (Attend Panel or Training)

    Session Three Panel: The Human Side of Quality

  • Kevin Barefield, Ergonomics Consultant, Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation
  • Tiffaney Miller Alexander, Ph.D., Ground Systems Development and Operations Division, SA-F2 NASA, Safety and MA KSC
  • Megan Robertson, Chinook Pilot
  • Phil Montag, Moderator
  • 10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
    Transition to Panel Breakouts

    10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
    Panel Breakouts

    9:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
    Session Three Training/Workshop:

    Quality and Additive Manufacturing

  • Ed Mitchell, Moderator
  • Shane Collins, Director, Additive Manufacturing Programs, CalRAM
  • 11:45 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.  Lunch

    12:45 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.  Transition to General Session

    1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.  Keynote Speaker

  • Terrence Wilcutt, Safety and Mission Assurance Chief, NASA
  • 1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.  Featured Speaker

  • Michael Wadzinski, Director, Safety, Quality and Mission Assurance, MDA
  • 2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.  Featured Speakers

  • Michael Shields, Executive Director, DCMA
  • Dr. Alex Eksir, Vice President, Quality and Mission Success, Lockhead Martin Aeronautics Company
  • 2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  Break

    3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Featured Speaker

  • Terrence Feehan, Vice President, Orbital ATK Launch Systems Safety and Mission Assurance
  • 3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
    Session Four
    - Special Topics Sessions

    Quality in Commercial Space

  • Lary DeFillipo, Director, Flight Assurance, Orbital ATK Space Systems Group
  • Brian Kosinski, VP, Mission Assurance, Space Systems/ Loral LLC
  • Ed Jopson, Moderator
  • Software Quality for Non-Software Professionals

  • Mark Saperstein, Moderator
  • Ben Schumeg, Software Quality Engineer, U.S. Army ARDEC
  • 4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.  Wrap-up