Program - Quality Education Conference & Workshop (QECW) - ASQ

Program

Click Here to Download the Schedule

(Preliminary Program - Subject to Change)

Saturday, November 14, 2015

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Registration and Virtual Bookstore Open - Location: Cedar

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Location: Azalea 1-2-3

8:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Exhibits Open - Location: Azalea 4-5-6

8:00 a.m. – 8:50 a.m.

Welcome and announcement messages
Belinda Chavez, ASQ Education Division Chair; Norma Simons, Conference Chair; JoAnn Sternke, Master of Ceremonies
Location: Azalea 1-2-3

8:50 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

Opening Keynote Speaker
Dr. Mary Ellen Weber, former NASA Astronaut
Location: Azalea 1-2-3

9:50 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Break with Exhibitors (Astronaut picture signing with Dr. Mary Ellen Weber) Location: Azalea 4-5-6

 

Concurrent Sessions

10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

SA01 (All Focus Areas, Basic)
4 Vital Things You Must Do to Grow Your Career

Presenter: Curtis Swisher
Location: Wisteria 1

SA02 (K-12, Basic)
Systematic Integration of 21st Century Learning

Presenter: Susan Rizzo, EdD
Location: Wisteria 2

SA03 (HE/WFD, Basic)
Process Improvement – an MBA Concentration that Takes a Community

Presenter: Steve Kramer, PhD
Location: Wisteria 3

SA04 (HE, Basic)
HE Quality Approaches in Ecuador: A case study

Presenter: Veronica Ayala
Location: Wisteria 4

SA05 (WFD, Basic)
The Agile Leader: Developing Competencies for a Collaborative Workforce

Presenters: Jan Means and Chris Garrison
Location: Willow

SA06 (All Focus Areas, Basic)
Establish Relationships to Hook Students

Presenters: Judith Ann Pauley, PhD, and Joseph F. Pauley
Location: Hibiscus

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Lunch - Location: Azalea 1-2-3

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch Speaker:
Dr. Richard Felder, Hoechst Celanese Professor Emeritus of Chemical Engineering, North Carolina State University
Location: Azalea 1-2-3

1:00 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

Panel Discussion - How STEM weaves throughout all phases of education
Location: Azalea 1-2-3

 

Concurrent Sessions

2:10 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.

SA07 (K-12, Basic)
Striving for School Success: Integrating a Professional Learning Community model and a systems approach

Presenters: Candice Boatright, Dr. Rachel Clarke, and Dr. Tom Bulla
Location: Hibiscus

SA08 (K-12, Basic-Intermediate)
Culture of Trust: Wish or Reality?

Presenter: Margaret Byrnes and Jeanne Baxter, PhD
Location: Wisteria 4

SA09 (WFD, Intermediate)
Employee Engagement: Leading from Within

Presenter: Kathryn LeRoy, PhD
Location: Wisteria 3

SA10 (HE, Intermediate)
Centering Excellence to Improve Quality and Throughput in Education: The HCC Experience

Presenters: Leonidas Guadalupe, PhD, and Cesar Maldonado, PhD
Location: Wisteria 2

SA11 (WFD, Basic)
Workforce Development as Self-Development: Deming’s theory of profound knowledge applied to self-development

Presenter: Richard Uphoff
Location: Wisteria 1

SA12 (STEM, Basic-Intermediate)
Enhancing the Environment for Minorities in STEM

Presenter: Terri Showers, EdD
Location: Willow

3:25 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Break with Exhibitors - Location Azalea 4-5-6

 

Concurrent Sessions

3:45p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

SA13 (K-12, Intermediate)
Processes That Impact Learning and Performance

Presenters: Michael Hubbard and Dory Creech
Location: Hibiscus

SA14 (K-12, Intermediate)
Beyond Six Sigma and Baldrige: Systemic Improvement

Presenters: Walter A. Garrett Jr. and Martha Ann Garrett, MEd
Location: Wisteria 1

SA16 (HE, Intermediate)
Strategies to Pave the Road of a HE Lean Journey
Presenter: Karen Kusler
Location: Wisteria 2

SA17 (WFD, Intermediate)
A Profound Approach to Adult UnLearning

Presenter: Paul Armstrong, PE
Location: Wisteria 3

SA18 (STEM, Intermediate)
STEM Learning- Strategies That Engage the Mind

Presenters: Shan Glandon and Rose Pixley
Location: Wisteria 4

5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Networking Reception with Exhibitors - Door Prize Drawings (must be present to win!) - Location: Azalea 4-5-6


Sunday, November 15, 2015

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Registration and Virtual Bookstore Open - Location: Cedar

7:30 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Location: Azalea 1-2-3

8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Exhibits Open - Location: Azalea 4-5-6

8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m.

General Session - Announcements - Location: Azalea 1-2-3

8:30 a.m. – 9:40 a.m.

Keynote Speaker:
Jim Shipley, Shipley & Associates

Location: Azalea 1-2-3

9:40 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.

Break with Exhibitors - Anna Lewis book signing
Location: Azalea 4-5-6

 

Concurrent Sessions

10:10 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

SU19 (K-12, Basic)
Developing a Growth Centric Ecosystem

Presenter: Carolyn Gery, EdD
Location: Wisteria 1

SU20 (K-12, All Levels)
Knowledge Plus Character Pave the Way

Presenters: Robert Kattman, PhD, and Paul Haubrich, PhD
Location: Wisteria 2

SU21 (K-12/WFD, Intermediate)
Whose Job Is it Anyway?

Presenters: Cay Moore and Terri Iles
Location: Wisteria 3

SU22 (HE, Intermediate)
An Adaptable Process to Improve Your Online Course

Presenters: Deborah Adair, Julie Henn and Melissa Poole
Location: Willow

SU23 (WFD, Basic)
Professional Studies-Learning through professional experiences

Presenters: Stephanie L. Amaya and Jeff Klein, PhD
Location: Wisteria 4

SU24 (K-12/HE, All Levels of Participants)
Closing the Gap through Choosing Excellence

Presenters: Cindy McClung and Bob Hoglund
Location: Hibiscus

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Lunch - Location: Azalea 1-2-3

11:50 a.m. – 12:50 p.m.

Keynote Speaker:
Anna Lewis, Award-Winning Toy Inventor and Author

Location: Azalea 1-2-3

 

Concurrent Sessions

1:00 p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

SU25 (K-12, Intermediate)
Kentucky HUB Schools Approach to System Turnaround - from the bottom to the top!

Presenters: Sam Watkins, MBA, and Jason Radford, EdD
Location: Wisteria 4

SU26 (K-12, Intermediate)
College and Career Readiness – Defining and Measuring an index for Quality

Presenters: Michael Kimbrel, PhD, and Jeff Klein, PhD
Location: Willow

SU27 (HE/WFD, Intermediate)
Quality Systems: Career Awareness & Development

Presenters: Gretchen Ingvason and John Henshaw, PhD
Location: Hibiscus

SU28 (HE, Intermediate)
Effectiveness of Innovative Instructional Methods

Presenters: Jamison V. Kovach, PhD, and Sravani Korpol
Location: Wisteria 1

SU29 (WFD, Intermediate)
Modular Kaizen: Applied Learning Tools for Lean

Presenters: Grace Duffy
Location: Wisteria 2

SU30 (K-12/STEM, Basic-Intermediate)
Make a Scientist! Empirical Evidence & Findings for Leadership Initiatives

Presenter: Presenter Victoria Fawcett-Adams, EdD
Location: Wisteria 3

 

Concurrent Sessions

2:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.

SU31 (K-12, Intermediate)
Continuous Improvement in the Curriculum Process

Presenters: Dr. Jaime Dial and Kristin Havens
Location: Willow

SU32 (K-12, Intermediate)
Building Improvement Culture: One School's Journey
Presenters: John Schultz and Jenny Kaufman
Location: Hibiscus

SU33 (HE/WFD, Intermediate)
Leverage Local Entities into Academic Experiences

Presenter: Andy Allen
Location: Wisteria 1

SU34 (HE, Intermediate)
Case Study: Higher Ed, Innovation & Transformation

Presenters: Marlo Rencher, PhD, and Matthew Bennett, DBA
Location: Wisteria 2

SU35 (WFD, Intermediate)
Overcoming challenges to improving Quality Culture

Presenter: Maria-Cristina Spiak, DBA
Location: Wisteria 4

SU36 (All Focus Areas, Intermediate, Repeat Session)
Make a Scientist! Empirical Evidence & Findings for Leadership Initiatives

Presenter: Victoria Fawcett-Adams, EdD
Location: Wisteria 3

3:35 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

Break with Exhibitors - Location: Azalea 4-5-6

3:50 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Closing Session – Keynote Speaker:
Andrew Watson, Arts & STEAM Educator, Washington D.C. Metro Area

Location: Azalea 1-2-3

4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Announcements - Door Prize Drawings - Closing Comments - Location: Azalea 1-2-3


Monday, November 16, 2015

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Continental Breakfast - Location: Azalea Foyer

 

Concurrent Sessions

8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

MONW01 (WFD, Intermediate):
iCulture™: A Visual Approach to Demystify and Enhance Culture

Presenter Adil F. Dalal
Location: Azalea 4

MONW02 (K-12/WFD, Intermediate):
Professional Development that Continues After the Workshop Adjourns…An In-Depth Look!

Presenters: Terri Iles and Cay Moore
Location: Azalea 5

MONW03 (K-12, Intermediate):
Proven Quality Strategies To World Class Status

Presenters: Dr. Bob Hassler and Dr. Vince Cotter
Location: Azalea 6

MONW04 (K-12, All Levels):
Data Chats: Including Students in Data Analysis to Increase Student Achievement

Presenters: Bob Hoglund and Cindy McClung
Location: Willow

MONW05 (All Levels of Participants, Intermediate):
Moving the Needle in Education - one project at a time

Presenters: Norma Simons and Frank Murdock
Location: Cottonwood

MONW06 (All Levels of Participants, Intermediate):
Kano Model and Analysis Workshop

Presenter: Deb Hopen


Enhancing Performance in Education through Innovation and Continuous Improvement
Quality Education Conference & Workshop (QECW)  November 14 – 16, 2015  |  Houston, TX